Privacy Policy

 

Kronologi takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the personal information of our employees as well as personal information that we receive from visitors of the websites of Kronologi Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Kronologi” or “we”), in connection with our products, services, support or marketing activities, or from representatives of our customers, suppliers, and other business partners. By visiting our sites or by using our products, services or support or by selling us products or services, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms, please do not access our sites or use our products, services or support or sell us products or services.

Links to Non-Kronologi Websites and Third Parties

Our sites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave our sites. Kronologi does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Kronologi’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal information you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

International Transfers

In providing you with our products and services, we may transfer personal information to countries where data protection and privacy regulations do not offer the same level of protection as the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer your personal information outside the EEA to a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we will protect it with an appropriate data transfer mechanism. When we transfer your personal information from the European Union, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to the US, we do so in reliance on Privacy Shield. To learn more, please read here or contact us based on our contact information below.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect business contact information from individual representatives of our corporate customers, suppliers and other business partners and in connection with our marketing activities, including names, job titles, company affiliation, mailing address, email address and phone numbers. We also enable job applicants to submit their resumes, contact information and other information the individual chooses to send to us. We collect web browsing information from website visitors as well as information they enter into registration and communication forms.

The web browsing information we collect includes statistical information such as the pages visited on our sites, unique URLs visited within our sites, the domains from which people visit our sites, browser type, and IP address. Most of this information is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies, such as Google Analytics. We may use the cookies to identify your computer. For more information on the kind of information Google Analytics provides us and how to safeguard your privacy when Google Analytics are used, read here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

The categories of personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, we collect for the above purposes include:

For individuals who are not Kronologi employees

  • Category A, but information is generally limited to name and business contact information such as business email, phone, and address;
  • Category B, but information is generally limited to name and business contact information such as business email, phone, and address;
  • Category D, but information is generally limited to purchases related to Kronologi products;
  • Category F, as described in more detail in this privacy policy; and
  • Category I, to the extent it is also included in the other categories listed here.

For individuals who are, were, or have applied to be Kronologi employees

  • Category A;
  • Category B;
  • Category C;
  • Category I; and
  • Category J.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and we do not knowingly market our products or services to children.

Use Of Information

Kronologi requires the collection and use of your information to understand your needs and interests and provide you with a better service. More specifically, we use your information to:

  • Manage our relationship with our corporate customers, suppliers and other business partners, including in connection with the existing or future use or provision of products, services and support;
  • Process job applications;
  • Communicate with website visitors;
  • Communicate about our products, services or support, including with marketing communications, contests and surveys;
  • Improve and develop products, services and support including through quality control, research and data analysis activities;
  • Measure the performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and our sites;
  • Provide you with access to protected areas of our sites;
  • Assess and improve the performance and operation of our sites and personalize our sites;
  • Protect as necessary against security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  • Share with our suppliers, service providers and other business partners where necessary;
  • Maintain internal records;
  • Process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • Comply with applicable laws, as required.

These uses of your personal information are based on one of the following legal bases, as applicable:

  • the need to process your personal information for contract performance or to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • Kronologi’s legal obligations;
  • Kronologi’s legitimate business interests, including operating our business properly, marketing and improving our services, protecting against fraud and other liabilities, ensuring compliance and our ability to assert legal defenses, maintaining the security of our networks and systems, and protecting our assets; and
  • in some specific circumstances, your consent.

 Security

We are committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, we have in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Of course, there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet. E-mails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information, you may want to provide it by postal mail or via the telephone instead.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We do not share personal information with nonaffiliated companies except that we may disclose such information:

  • To our agents, suppliers and/or service providers who need to access such information to carry out work on our behalf, including in connection with our services, support or products. These companies may be in the United States or in other parts of the world.
  • To our agents and/or services providers in connection with your application for a position with us.
  • During negotiations or as the result of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • In situations involving violations of our terms and conditions posted on our sites, potential risks to the physical safety of any person, where we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or illegal activities, or as otherwise required by law.
  • In response to a request for information when disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or process, including in response to requests by public authorities responsible for public safety, law enforcement, and national security.
  • To our current and future affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership.
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time of collection, when we have the individual’s permission, when the individual requests that we share this information, or when required by law.

For individuals who are not Kronologi employees

  • Category A, but information is generally limited to name and business contact information such as business email, phone, and address;
  • Category B, but information is generally limited to name and business contact information such as business email, phone, and address;
  • Category D, but information is generally limited to purchases related to Kronologi products;
  • Category F, as described in more detail in this privacy policy; and
  • Category I, to the extent it is also included in the other categories listed here.

For individuals who are, were, or have applied to be Kronologi employees

  • Category A;
  • Category B;
  • Category C;
  • Category I; and
  • Category J.

We may share aggregate or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

We do not sell or rent personal information.

Information Retention

We will retain your personal information as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law. Our retention policies reflect applicable local statute of limitation periods and legal requirements.

Your Choices and Rights

You can choose to no longer receive email communications from Kronologi or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email communications, except that we may continue to communicate with you in order to provide services or products you have requested. Providing us with your personal information is optional, but it will impact the Service that we can provide to you.

You may also choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by looking for checkboxes to indicate whether or not you want the information to be used by Kronologi or our third-party affiliates for direct marketing purposes when you complete forms on our website.

In some countries, you have the right to request access to, correction of, restriction of, and deletion of your personal information, subject to certain limitations. You also have the right to request that we transmit to you or to another controller your personal information that you have provided to us for a contract or with your consent. You can also object to our processing of your personal information in certain cases.

If you are a California resident, you also have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected about you, subject to certain limitations. In addition, you have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which that personal information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; and
  • The categories of personal information about you that have been disclosed to a third party for a business purpose.

 

You can exercise any of these rights, if they apply to you, free of charge by contacting us based on our contact information below. However, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of its repetitive character. When examining your claim, we will ask that you provide sufficient information to identify yourself before granting your request. In some cases we may refuse to act or impose limitations on your rights, for instance if your request is likely to adversely affect the rights and freedoms of Kronologi and others, prejudice the execution or enforcement of the law, interfere with pending or future litigation, or infringe applicable law. In all cases, you have a right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority.

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

In the process of browsing our sites, some information is collected automatically and may include your internet address and the number and frequency of visits to the sites. This generic information does not identify the visitor, but is used to help us improve the services offered through our sites.

When you view our sites or advertisements, we might store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive—not on our sites—to help you navigate a website as easily as possible. Cookies may uniquely identify your browser or your account, but they do not necessarily identify you personally. Cookies can also be used to help store personal information; for example, where you ask us to “remember” you or keep you logged in. Cookies can help us to better understand how users use our sites, which in turn helps us focus our resources on features that are more popular with our users. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our sites, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies. If your browser permits, you can refuse a cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence or generally refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser; but some parts of our sites, including the portion that is targeted for our registered customers, may not work properly in that case. You can delete cookies from your browser; however, that means that any settings or preferences managed by those cookies will also be deleted and you may need to recreate them. Depending on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through settings.

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Kronologi has engaged one or more affiliated and unaffiliated third-party service providers to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our sites. The service provider(s) set cookies on behalf of Kronologi. Kronologi also uses other third-party cookies to track the effectiveness of our sites and to advertise Kronologi’s products and services, as well as those of our partners and affiliates. Some of the providers that track visitors to our sites are Google AnalyticsMarketoTerminus, HotJar, BrightTalk, Brightcove, Mintigo, SalesForce Live Agent and Adroll.

Our ad partners deliver ads for us and may combine the information collected or obtained from us with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your browser’s activities across their network of websites.

Other information We Collect

On many of the pages of our site you will see buttons that link to Kronologi’s social media pages. Implementing these buttons requires the use of scripts from sites that Kronologi does not control. You should be aware that these sites may be collecting information about what you are doing all around the Internet, including on Kronologi’s site. If you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases, if you are logged into their services (like Google and Facebook), these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Kronologi, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the related button. You should check the privacy policies for of each of these sites to understand how they use your information and how you can make changes.

We may also use a number of external web services on our website, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, we use BrightTalk to show scheduled and recorded webinars and may use other web services for other reasons. As with the social media buttons, we cannot prevent these external sites from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content.

Some emails that we send you, such as personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached, do not use tracking mechanisms. However, other emails we send might include tracking mechanisms so that we can identify how much traffic those emails send to our site as well as whether an individual user has opened and clicked on the email. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, please unsubscribe from Kronologi newsletters and marketing correspondence.

Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they are even aware of them.

Participants in the leading Internet standards-setting organization that is addressing this issue are in the process of determining what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals. Kronologi currently does not take action in response to these signals.

Changes in This Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances—if any—we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at ir@kronologi.asia or 603 2773 5700. You may also contact us through either of those methods to request details of the personal information we hold about you or to request corrections or updates to your information.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for information only and does not constitute technical or legal advice. You must take all precautions appropriate to ensure your own Internet safety.

Privacy Policy updated May 2019.

 

Contact Us
close slider